Search

Westlake Boys take out Fleet Racing Regatta

Westlake Boys take out Fleet Racing Regatta

Westlake Boys High School took out the 67th annual College Sport Auckland Fleet Racing Regatta at the Wakatere Boating Club yesterday but it proved a challenging event due to a lack of wind.

There was no racing at all on Monday with the wind refusing to fill in but three races were sailed in all fleets yesterday with a maximum of five knots.

Two boats from up to three classes count towards the overall team total and Westlake Boys managed a clean sweep of the placings in the Optimists as well as strong results in the Starling and Feva.

Rangitoto College finished second with Auckland Grammar School third.

“It was a great event, despite the lack of wind,” race officer Kim Admore said. “Our sailors don’t sail in light weather often enough so that was really good for them. The Optimist, Starling and Laser Radial fleers were really, really close so the quality was there even in the light weather.”

This year’s event was the first time the regatta had been run on a Monday and Tuesday rather than the end of the week and it attracted a good fleet of 80 boats in the seven classes.

The O’pen Bic is likely to be added to next year’s College Sport Auckland regatta.

Results from the 67th annual College Sport Auckland Fleet Racing Regatta at the Wakatere Boating Club:

Optimist (23 boats)

1st: Mason Mulcahy (Westlake Boys High School) 2 1 1 – 4 points
2nd: Josh Hyde (Westlake Boys) 1 2 2 – 5 pts
3rd: George Rush (Westlake Boys) 3 3 5 – 11 pts

Starling (23 boats)

1st: Sebastian Menzies (Rangitoto College) 5 2 1 – 8 pts
2nd: Nick Winter (Auckland Grammar) 1 7 3 – 11 pts
3rd: Thomas Mulcahy (Westlake Boys) 6 3 2 – 11 pts

Laser Radial (18 boats)

1st: Harrison Baker (Rangitoto College) 2 2 2 – 6 pts
2nd: Samantha Stock (St Marys College) 4 3 1 – 8 pts
3rd: Luke Cashmore (Auckland Grammar) 3 1 6 – 10 pts

29er (8 boats)

1st: Jack Frewin / Eli Liefting (St Kentigern / Selwyn College) 1 1 1  – 3 pts
2nd: Joshua Berry / Greta Stewart (Kristin School) 2 2 3 – 7 pts
3rd: Craig Keenan / Harry Butler (Selwyn College) 3 5 2 – 10 pts

420 (2 boats)

1st Holly Liefting / Chloe Boyce (Baradene College) 1 1 1 – 3 pts
2nd: Kiera Sinton / Leah Sinton (Carmel College) 2 2 2 – 6 pts

Feva (7 boats)

1st: Sean Brownlow / Anna Clark (Takapuna Grammar) 5 1 2 – 8 pts
2nd: Jack Maynard / Jacob Lean (Westlake Boys) 1 2 5 – 8 pts
3rd: Cody Coughlan / Korban Redfern (Westlake Boys) 3 6 1 – 10 pts

Click here for the full results.